About Family tree service

Libraries index How to read a FTS Record Practical tips on the use of Library facilities

Cumbria County Council


Contents
Principal Public Libraries with family history resources
Research services
Registrar General's Index
Census records
Directories
Electoral registers
Poll books
International Genealogical Index
Unpublished indexes
Parish registers
Periodicals
Published transcripts
Other materials
Guides to collections
Record Office address
Other information

Library Services URL: http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/libraries
Chapman County Codes (BS 6879): CMA, CUL

2. Principal Libraries with Family History resources

Penrith Library
St Andrew's Churchyard
Penrith
CA11 7YA
TEL: 01768 242100
FAX: 01768 242101
E-MAIL: penrith.library@cumbriacc.gov.uk
Contact: Ms J Metcalfe


Opening hours:

Opening Hours:
Monday 10.00-19-00
Tuesday 10.00-19.00
Wednesday 10.00-13.00
Thursday 10.00-17.00
Friday 10.00-19.00
Saturday 10.00-16.00
Sunday 12.00-16.00


Other Libraries:



3. Research Service

Service available? yes

Fee-based? Yes



4. Births, Deaths and Marriages

No


5. Census returns

1841
1851
1861
1871
1881
1891
1901
All for Eden area only
Ancestrylibrary.co.uk - free* access through the libraries computers to the 1841-1901 census for the whole of England, Wales and Scotland and lot of other data bases.
*normal computer charges apply; £1.00 per half hour, usual concessions



6. Directories

6(a) County and Regional Directories


Jollie's Guide - Cumberland 1811
Parson & White Directory of Cumerland and westmorland 1829
Mannix & Whellan directory of Cumberland 1847
Mannex & Co directory of Westmorland with Lonsdale and Amounderness in Lancs 1851
Harrison Directory of Cumberland 1861
Bulmer History Topography and Directory of West Cumberland 1883
Bulmer History Topography and Directory of East Cumberland 1884
Kelly's Directory of Cumberland 1897
Bulmer History + Directory of Cumberland 1901
Bulmer History + Directory of Westmorland 1906
Kelly's Directory of Cumberland 1906, 1910
Kelly's Directory of Cumberland and Westmorland 1914, 1921, 1925, 1929, 1934, 1938
County Publicity Limited Cumberland Directory 1954
Blair Publications Ltd County of Cumberland Register. 1971



6(b) City and Town Directories

None

6(c) Telephone Directories

None filed
Current one only



7. Electoral registers and polls books

7(a) Electoral Registers

None

7(b) Poll Books

None


8. International Genealogical Index (IGI)

Fiche 1988. Whole of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland.


9. Unpublished Indexes

Census
1841 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1851 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1851 - Kirkby, Stephen -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1861 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1861 - Kirkby, Stephen -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1871 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1871 - Kirkby, Stephen -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1881 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1881 - Kirkby, Stephen -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1881 - East Cumberland -surname index & transcript (Thwaites)
1891 - West Cumberland -surname index & transcript (Thwaites)
1891 - Eden District -surname index & transcript (Thwaites)
1891 - Appleby -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)
1891 - Kirkby, Stephen -surname index (compiled by E & V Goode)


10. Parish Registers

Transcripts held in Penrith Library
Volume contains baptisms, marriages and burials unless otherwise stated

Ba=baptisms, Ma=marriages, bu=burials

Askham, 1566-1812
Barton, 1666-1812 ba ma, 1666-1830 bu
Bolton, 1647-1812, 1647-1983 name index only
Brough, 1556-1706, 1706-1812
Brougham, 1645-1812 + name index by Thwaites
Cliburn, 1565-1812
Crosby Ravensworth, 1568-1812
Croswaithe vol1. 1562-1600
Croswaithe vol2. 1600-1670
Croswaithe vol3. 1670-1812 ba + ma
Croswaithe vol4. 1670-1812 bu
Croswaithe cum Lyth 1569-1812
Dacre, 1559-1716
Garrigill, 1699-1730
Great Orton, 1568-1812
Greystoke, 1559-1757
Kendal, 1558-1587 ba
Kendal pt2, 1558-1587 ma + bu, 1591-1595 ba
Kendal pt3, 1596-9 ba, 1591-9 ma + bu, 1607-31 ba
Kendal pt4, 1606-31 ma + bu
Kirkoswald, 1577-1812
Lowther, 1540-1812
Middleton in Lonsdale, 1670-1812
Milburn, 1679-1812
Morland pt1. 1538-1742
Newton Reigny, 1571-1812
Penrith vol1. 1556-1604
Penrith vol2. 1605-1660
Penrith vol3. 1661-1713
Penrith vol4. 1714-1769
Penrith vol5. 1770-1812
Skelton, 1580-1812
Warcop, 1597-1744
Watermillock, 1579-1812
Whicham, 1569-1812
Wigton pt1. 1604-1727
Wigton pt2. 1728-97 ba, 1728-81 ma, 1728-79 bu
and name indexes for pt.1 and 2

Parish registers on microfilm at Penrith Library (this may not include all the registers for each location)
Penrith

St Andrew’s Parish Church
Christchurch

Other areas

Ainstable
Brampton
Castle Carrock
Castle Sowerby
Croglin
Culgaith
Cumwhinton
Great Salkeld
Greystoke
Hayton
Kirkland
Kirkoswald
Langwathby
Lazonby
Melmerby
Old Hutton Ousby
Plumpton Wall
Renwick
Shap with Swindale
Skirwith
Watermillock
Wigton
11. Periodicals (excl. newspapers)

None


12. Published Transcripts of Archival Material

None


13. Other material

A small collection of local maps


14. Guides to Collections

None


15. Local Record Offices

1. Cumbria Record Office
Alma Block
The Castle
Carlisle, CA3 8UR
Tel: 01228 607285
David Bowcock
Assistant County Archivist

2. Cumbria Record Office
County Offices
Kendal, LA9 4RQ
Tel: 01539 773540
Anne Rowe
Assistant County Archivist
Other information

None